Contest Winners

2022 Awards for Books Published in 2021

HISTORY

Winner: Edward McClelland, Midnight in Vehicle City: General Motors, Flint, and the Strike That Created the Middle Class, Beacon Press. (Author is from Lansing, Michigan, and Chicago.)

Honorees:

Elizabeth Tandy Shermer, Indentured Students: How Government-Guaranteed Loans Left Generations Drowning in College Debt, Belknap Press. (Author is from Chicago.)

Brendan Goff, Rotary International and the Selling of American Capitalism, Harvard University Press. (Author is from Chicago.)

Judges: John Holden, Joseph Gustaitis, and Dominic Pacyga

ADULT FICTION

Winner: Andrew J. Graff, Raft of Stars, Ecco. (Author is from Cedarville, Iowa.)

Honorees:

Anthony Bukoski, The Blondes of Wisconsin, University of Wisconsin Press. (Author is from Superior, Wisconsin.)

Kate McIntyre, Mad Prairie: Stories and a Novella, University of Georgia Press. (Author is from Kansas.)

Jakob Guanzon, Abundance, Graywolf Press. (Author was raised in Minnesota.)

Judges: Dan Chaon, Kent Meyers, and Jean Thompson

 

RICHARD FRISBIE AWARD FOR ADULT NONFICTION

Winner: Amber Ruffin and Lacey Lamar, You’ll Never Believe What Happened to Lacey: Crazy Stories about Racism, Grand Central Publishing. (Authors are from Omaha, Nebraska.)

Honoree: Kim Todd, Sensational: The Hidden History of America’s “Girl Stunt Reporters,” Harper. (Author is from Minneapolis.)

Judges: Marie Mockett, Jack Shuler, and Kim Hiltwein

 

BERNARD J. BROMMEL AWARD FOR BIOGRAPHY & MEMOIR

Winner: Steve Paul, Literary Alchemist: The Writing Life of Evan S. Connell, University of Missouri Press. (Author is from Kansas City, Missouri.)

Honorees:

Sarah Vogel, The Farmer’s Lawyer: The North Dakota Nine and the Fight to Save the Family Farm, Bloomsbury. (Author is from Bismarck, North Dakota.)

Melissa J. Homestead, The Only Wonderful Things: The Creative Partnership of Willa Cather & Edith Lewis, Oxford University Press. (Author is from Lincoln, Nebraska.)

Yveline Alexis, Haiti Fights Back: The Life and Legacy of Charlemagne Péralte, Rutgers University Press. (Author is from Oberlin, Ohio.)

Judges: John Hallwas, Bob Remer, and Gary Schmidt

 

POETRY

Winner: Kaveh Akbar, Pilgrim Bell: Poems, Graywolf Press. (Author is from West Lafayette, Indiana.)

Honorees:

Tracy Fuad, about: blank, University of Pittsburgh Press. (Author was born and raised in Minnesota.)

Simone Muench and Jackie K. White, Hex & Howl, Black Lawrence Press. (The authors are from Chicago.)

Diane Seuss, frank: sonnets, Graywolf Press. (Author is from Kalamazoo, Michigan.)

Judges: Chris Abani, Nandi Comer, and Emilio DeGrazia

 

CHILDREN’S FICTION

Winner: Kelly J. Baptist, The Swag Is in the Socks, Crown Books for Young Readers. (Author is from Berrien Springs, Michigan.)

Honorees:

Anuradha D. Rajurkar, American Betiya, Knopf Books for Young Readers. (Author is from Evanston, Illinois.)

Molly Beth Griffin, Ten Beautiful Things, Charlesbridge. (Author is from Minneapolis.)

Andrea Zimmerman, If I Were a Tree, Lee & Low Books. (Author is from originally from Ohio, now residing in Los Angeles.)

Judges: Laura Hirshfield, Julie Novak, and Sandy Renner

 

CHILDREN’S READING ROUND TABLE AWARD FOR CHILDREN’S NONFICTION

Winner: Suzanne Slade, June Almeida, Virus Detective!: The Woman Who Discovered the First Human Coronavirus, Sleeping Bear Press. (Author is from Libertyville, Illinois.)

Honorees:

Kao Kalia Yang, Yang Warriors, University of Minnesota Press. (Author is from St. Paul, Minnesota.)

Laurie Lawlor, Fearless World Traveler: Adventures of Marianne North, Botanical Artist, Holiday House. (Author is from Evanston, Illinois.)

Judges: Mary Losure, Marianne Malone, and Judith Schein Cohen